Accident Summary Nr: 170252308 - Two employees injured in meter base explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111589966 | 08/29/1990 | 8742 | 0 | N.E.S.C.O. |
Abstract: A meter base at Tacoma Public Utilities steam plant #2 blew up, injuring Employees #1 and #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111589966 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 111589966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |