Accident Summary Nr: 170252142 - Employee killed when caught by drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170252142 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11135088003/01/199102410Bruce H And/Or Liz Anderson

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was filling a liquid manure trailer by using the tractor-powered trailer pump to create a suction. The tractor was a 50 horsepower Oliver, with a PTO drive shaft between the tractor and trailer, rotating at approximately 1,000 rpm. Employee #1's rain gear apparently became caught in the unguarded drive shaft and he was wrapped around the shaft until the engine stopped. He suffered a broken neck and other massive trauma, and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident, so the exact events can only be surmised. The employer had been at the work site at 7:00 a.m., at which time all appeared well.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, NECK, DRIVE SHAFT, POWER TAKE-OFF, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111350880 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported