Accident Summary Nr: 170252076 - Two employees injured when concrete gang form falls

Accident Summary Nr: 170252076 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 12/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11145005212/03/199015420Hensel Phelps Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 3, 1990, coworkers were placing a 16 ft wide by 12 ft tall concrete gang form approximately 19 ft above the ground. The form was rigged to a crane hook with a two-leg sling, which placed some of the load on the lifting posts and hardware, contrary to the design and manufacturer's recommendations. The west end of the form was partially attached to a previously set form. Employee #1 was trying to install a landing bracket under the east end of the form, and asked that it be raised several inches. As the crane lifted, the sling line attached on the west side of the form went slack. This placed the entire load at an angle on the east 4 by 4 lifting timber, which split diagonally. The west 4 by 4 then took all of the load and was pulled apart, causing the form to fall. Employee #1, who rode it to the ground, sustained bruised ribs. Employee #2, who was hanging from the rebar curtain east of the form, was struck on the neck by the falling form and suffered a laceration that required several stitches to close. Three coworkers who were on the form were able to jump off, or were pulled to safety as the form fell.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111450052 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 111450052 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported