Accident Summary Nr: 170252043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170252043 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 12/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11145006012/05/199016110Ledcor Industries

Abstract: An employee was guiding a concrete bucket suspended by a crawler crane. He pushed the bucket under a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The load line contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111450060 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; carpenters and related workers