Accident Summary Nr: 170252043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111450060 | 12/05/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Ledcor Industries |
Abstract: An employee was guiding a concrete bucket suspended by a crawler crane. He pushed the bucket under a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The load line contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111450060 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |