Accident Summary Nr: 170252019 - Eleven employees injured in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111523254 | 03/16/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Jones Washington Stevedoring Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 16, 1990, Employee #1, of Jones Washington, was driving a van carrying Employees #2 through #11 back to the job site when the van ran a red light. The van was deliberately waved through the red light by another employee who was stationed at the intersection as a signalman. The van was hit broadside by a privately-owned vehicle. Employees #1 through #11 were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |