Accident Summary Nr: 170252019 - Eleven employees injured in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111523254 | 03/16/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Jones Washington Stevedoring Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 16, 1990, Employee #1, of Jones Washington, was driving a van carrying Employees #2 through #11 back to the job site when the van ran a red light. The van was deliberately waved through the red light by another employee who was stationed at the intersection as a signalman. The van was hit broadside by a privately-owned vehicle. Employees #1 through #11 were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
6 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
7 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
8 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
9 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
10 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
11 | 111523254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |