Accident Summary Nr: 170251995 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115445629 | 11/10/1994 | 2789 | 0 | Eagle Copy Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working a 4:00 to 10:00 p.m. shift on his third day on a job. He left his copy machine (assigned work station), stepped into the lunchroom for a break, and was seen drinking a cup of water. Approximately 10 minutes later, at 6:00 p.m., he was discovered face down on the floor by two coworkers. Two additional employees gave CPR until an EMT unit arrived approximately 9 minutes later. They applied CPR for an additional 25 minutes, without success.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115445629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |