Accident Summary Nr: 170251722 - Employee killed when pinned between truck and hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 170251722 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11156330008/14/199032710Layrite Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 14, 1990, Employee #1, using a truck crane, was unloading a hopper full of sand at a delivery site from the bed of a Peterbilt truck. The employee dropped the hand-held control box for the crane, breaking the trolley in-out switch. He then moved to the electrical control box at the back of the truck, turning his back to the hopper full of sand. The load moved in toward the rear of the truck, pinning the employee between the hopper of sand and the back of the truck, breaking his spinal column and severing his aorta. He died.

Keywords: SEVERED, FRACTURE, SPINE, PINNED, WORK RULES, TRUCK, OFF LOADING, ARTERY, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111563300 Fatality Other Driver-sales workers