Accident Summary Nr: 170251664 - Employee hits head on ladder rung as ladder slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111491650 | 01/02/1991 | 1521 | 0 | I N S Reconstruction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 2, 1991, Employee #1, of I.N.S. Construction, was injured at a job site in Spokane, WA, when the ladder from which he was working slipped on the hard-packed snow. The top of the ladder slid down the mansard roof and came to rest on a window sill. As the ladder fell, Employee #1 fell backward, hitting his head on a ladder rung and coming to rest lying on the ladder. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to The Valley Hospital, where he was treated for a laceration to the back of his head and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111491650 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |