Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170251623 - Employee Killed In Fall From Radio Communication Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 170251623 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11150526907/17/199296210Transportation, Dept Of

Abstract: On July 17, 1992, Employee #1 was dismantling a small radio communication tower to move it to another site. The three guy wires that held the tower in an upright position had been disconnected and were coiled about 50 ft away. The employee apparently climbed the tower approximately 20 ft to remove the top 10 ft section. It appears that the employee's weight caused the tower to fall. He was found with the tower lying diagonally over his hips and chest. The primary cause of death was the severe compression of the chest, which prevented breathing.

Keywords: chest, communication tower, dismantling, overloaded, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111505269 Fatality Other Occupation not reported