Accident Summary Nr: 170251623 - Employee Killed In Fall From Radio Communication Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111505269 | 07/17/1992 | 9621 | 0 | Transportation, Dept Of |
Abstract: On July 17, 1992, Employee #1 was dismantling a small radio communication tower to move it to another site. The three guy wires that held the tower in an upright position had been disconnected and were coiled about 50 ft away. The employee apparently climbed the tower approximately 20 ft to remove the top 10 ft section. It appears that the employee's weight caused the tower to fall. He was found with the tower lying diagonally over his hips and chest. The primary cause of death was the severe compression of the chest, which prevented breathing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111505269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |