Accident Summary Nr: 170251516 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over coming down slope

Accident Summary Nr: 170251516 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11120637106/22/199679920Week & Pelton Dba Kahler Glen Golf Course At Lk We

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kabota #2550 tractor down a sloped dirt road when he lost control of the vehicle. The tractor veered sideways and then rolled over, killing Employee #1. The tractor was not equipped with a rollover protection system.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111206371 Fatality Other Occupation not reported