Accident Summary Nr: 170251508 - Employee killed in fall from hay bale feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115296782 | 03/19/1998 | 5191 | 0 | Acx Trading Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had climbed atop a hay bale feeder to free a bale that had become stuck between a support beam and a bale mover bar. A coworker activated the machine and Employee #1 became pinned against the support beam by a mover bar. When he was freed, he fell 11 ft, striking his head on the floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115296782 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |