Accident: 170251466 - Employee'S Arm Fractured When Caught In Sprayer Pto Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111499943 | 05/09/1990 | 0139 | "B" Orchards |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 9, 1990, Employee #1, a farm worker, was preparing to use a parathion sprayer in an orchard when his clothing became caught in the sprayer's PTO shaft. He suffered multiple arm fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111499943 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |