Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170251466 - Employee'S Arm Fractured When Caught In Sprayer Pto Shaft

Accident: 170251466 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/09/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11149994305/09/19900139"B" Orchards

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 9, 1990, Employee #1, a farm worker, was preparing to use a parathion sprayer in an orchard when his clothing became caught in the sprayer's PTO shaft. He suffered multiple arm fractures, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, rotating shaft, agriculture, work rules, caught by, arm, spraying rig, power take-off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111499943 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers