Accident Summary Nr: 170251433 - Employee struck in head by door bolt as mixer activates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111582607 | 05/04/1990 | 2033 | 0 | Tree Top Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on May 4, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were troubleshooting a large fully-enclosed mixing tank that had stopped functioning during their shift. Employee #1 was looking into the tank through an access panel door when his coworker energized the system, causing the interior mixing paddle to spin and hit the access door. As the door closed toward the employee, a bolt located in the center of the door struck him in the forehead; he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111582607 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |