Accident Summary Nr: 170251433 - Employee struck in head by door bolt as mixer activates

Accident Summary Nr: 170251433 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11158260705/04/199020330Tree Top Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on May 4, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were troubleshooting a large fully-enclosed mixing tank that had stopped functioning during their shift. Employee #1 was looking into the tank through an access panel door when his coworker energized the system, causing the interior mixing paddle to spin and hit the access door. As the door closed toward the employee, a bolt located in the center of the door struck him in the forehead; he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, WORK RULES, FOREHEAD, MIXER, LOCKOUT, BOLT, STRUCK BY, DOOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111582607 Hospitalized injury Puncture Machinery maintenance occupations