Accident Summary Nr: 170251326 - Employee's fingertip amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111492245 | 04/04/1990 | 2075 | 0 | Northwest Natural |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on February 15, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a machine that formed ground fish patties. He noticed that the patty maker was plugged and tried to reach into the feed throat, which had two jaws approximately 5 in. down in it. Employee #1's index finger became caught between the jaws as they closed, amputating the distal portion. He did not shut down the machine prior to reaching inside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111492245 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |