Accident Summary Nr: 170251102 - Employee'S Hair Pulled From Scalp When Caught In Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111506903 | 01/29/1991 | 5148 | 0 | Taplett Fruit Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 5, 1991, Employee #1 was passing through a walk space that led from one side of a conveyor belt to the other when her hair became caught in the end roller portion. An approximately 2 in. by 3 in. patch of her hair was torn from her scalp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111506903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |