Accident: 170251003 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Circuit Breaker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115459430 | 03/16/1995 | 1731 | Kaestner Electric Inc |
An electrician went into an electrical room to ground some conductors for the purpose of marking phase orientation. The conductors were deenergized by an open 350-ampere, three-phase circuit breaker. The electrician was using a small diameter bare copper conductor to ground one conductor at a time so that the foreman on the other end of the conductor could take an ohmmeter reading. The bare copper conductor contacted the energized busbar supplying the breaker, which was exposed for a length of about 150 millimeters (6 inches). The resulting electrical fault caused an electric arc, which burned the employee and ignited his clothing. The electrician sustained severe burns to his chest, back, arms, and hands. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115459430 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |