Accident Summary Nr: 170250997 - Employee killed when crushed in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115174062 | 10/29/1997 | 3321 | 0 | Inland Foundry Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 29, 1997, Employee #1 was inside a sand mullar machine to service and maintain it when the machine operator started it up. Employee #1 was crushed and killed in the machine. There were no lockout/tagout devices in place to warn the machine operator of the work being performed inside the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115174062 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |