Accident Summary Nr: 170250989 - School bus driver killed when shot by parent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115174088 | 12/02/1997 | 8211 | 0 | Orient School Dist #65 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 25, 1997, Employee #1, a school bus driver for Orient School District #65, was traveling along his standard route. He stopped at a regular stop to let off some children when he was shot by one of the parents. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115174088 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |