Accident Summary Nr: 170250971 - Employee killed in fall through roof hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115281099 | 08/20/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Carter Welsh Inc Dba Garco Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 15, 1997, Employee #1 fell through a hole in a metal roof that was being repaired. He dropped approximately 25 ft, landing on top of a furnace before falling to a lower work surface. Employee #1 suffered massive head trauma and was transported to the hospital. He died the following day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115281099 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |