Accident Summary Nr: 170250906 - Employee's fingertip amputated in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115401523 | 02/27/1996 | 2033 | 0 | Olympic Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 p.m. on February 22, 1996, Employee #1 reached in-between the molds of blow mold machine #2 to clear a jam. The machine was in operation, and the end of the second finger on her right hand was crushed and amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115401523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |