Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170250898 - Employee Killed When Building Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170250898 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11540187906/04/199615210E P Johnson Construction & Environmental Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 4, 1996, Employee #1 was stacking lumber that had been removed from the interior of a building at a construction site. The building collapsed and she was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working for E. P. White for only two days.

Keywords: dismantling, building, collapse, building collapse, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115401879 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported