Accident Summary Nr: 170250856 - Employee killed in highway collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170250856 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 07/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11547602007/26/199401110Stone Farms Jv

Abstract: Between 2:30 and 2:45 p.m. on July 23, 1994, Employee #1, age 72, was driving a Chevrolet one ton farm repair truck across a highway intersection. A full-size van struck him broadside in the driver's door. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AGRICULTURE, COLLISION, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115476020 Fatality Other Occupation not reported