Accident Summary Nr: 170250831 - Employee fractures fingertips in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111265971 | 07/20/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Ecolite Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: While forming parts on a mechanical press, Employee #1 reached into the press with both hands to retrieve a part. The press cycled unexpectedly, fracturing the tips of the employee's index fingers. The press was protected by a two-hand trip. It is believed that a faulty brake shoe on the flywheel allowed the press to cycle. The press was dismantled and the brakes rebuilt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111265971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |