Accident Summary Nr: 170250823 - Employee is crushed to death by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 170250823 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 04/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11126602904/28/199442130Blt Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 27, 1994, Employee #1 was crushed between the counterweight and superstructure of a Link-Belt HTC 50 crane. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111266029 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported