Accident Summary Nr: 170250690 - Employee injured in fall from roller compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170250690 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11542791609/27/199391310Spokane County Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 26, 1993, Employee #1, a Spokane County employee, was seriously injured while attempting to load a roller compactor onto a trailer. Employee #1 made it onto the trailer, but he was traveling too fast to stop the roller before going off the front of the trailer. He fell approximately 10 feet from the roller onto the pavement. As a result of the fall, he received eight broken ribs and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115427916 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported