Accident Summary Nr: 170250682 - Employee injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170250682 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11551801109/27/199391210City Of Cheney - Public Works Dept

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on September 9, 1993, Employee #1, an employee of the City Public Works Department of Cheney, Washington, was injured when the approximately 9-foot deep excavation he was working in collapsed. The excavation was not properly sloped or shored. Employee #1 is expected to recover and return to work.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115518011 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported