Accident Summary Nr: 170250682 - Employee injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115518011 | 09/27/1993 | 9121 | 0 | City Of Cheney - Public Works Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on September 9, 1993, Employee #1, an employee of the City Public Works Department of Cheney, Washington, was injured when the approximately 9-foot deep excavation he was working in collapsed. The excavation was not properly sloped or shored. Employee #1 is expected to recover and return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115518011 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |