Accident Summary Nr: 170250666 - Employee injured while removing jammed lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115428005 | 09/14/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Sne Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On September 14, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a finger jointer machine. In an attempt to remove a jammed piece of lumber without de-energizing the machine, Employee #1 activated a micro switch, which allowed the machine to cycle while his arm was inside the machine. Employee #1's arm was pinched between two metal bars, causing him a severe laceration and damaged tendons
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115428005 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |