Accident Summary Nr: 170250641 - Employee killed when struck by out-of-control motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115425738 | 10/07/1994 | 9621 | 0 | Transportation, Dept Of |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 6, 1994, Employee #1 was checking a traffic counting instrument on the shoulder of I-90. He was struck by an out-of-control vehicle and suffered multiple blunt impact injuries to the abdomen, pelvis, and lower extremities. He died en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115425738 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |