Accident Summary Nr: 170250641 - Employee killed when struck by out-of-control motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170250641 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11542573810/07/199496210Transportation, Dept Of

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 6, 1994, Employee #1 was checking a traffic counting instrument on the shoulder of I-90. He was struck by an out-of-control vehicle and suffered multiple blunt impact injuries to the abdomen, pelvis, and lower extremities. He died en route to the hospital.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, COLLISION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, REFLECTIVE VEST, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115425738 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported