Accident Summary Nr: 170250633 - Employee killed when front end loader brake fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170250633 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11542569609/14/199401110Lone Pine Farms Inc

Abstract: On September 13, 1994, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar front end loader to load a seed auger into a 2 ton grain truck. The parking brake on the loader failed and it rolled forward and down an incline, crushing him between the left front loader tire and the edge of the truck bed. Employee #1 was transported by Lifebird Helicopter to Deaconess Hospital, Spokane, where he died of crushing injuries to his torso.

Keywords: LOADING, FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TORCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115425696 Fatality Other Occupation not reported