Accident Summary Nr: 170250617 - Employee killed in plane crash

Accident Summary Nr: 170250617 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552240112/15/199382990Spokane Airways Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 14, 1993, Employee #1 was returning to Spokane International Airport in a Piper Lance aircraft, model PA32, when he crashed approximately 1/2 mile west of the approach end of runway 3. He sustained fractures to his face, hip, leg, and other areas. He died of his injuries at 1:23 a.m. on December 15, 1993. The weather that day was foggy.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, FACE, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115522401 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported