Accident Summary Nr: 170250591 - Employee killed in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115517849 | 07/22/1993 | 1622 | 0 | David A Mowat Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on July 22, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter employed by David A. Mowat Co., fell approximately 76 feet from the temporary deck of the Maple St. Bridge in Spokane, Washington, to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard, but was not attached to a secure anchor point while placing form panels. Employee #1 received severe internal injuries and broken bones. He was pronounced dead at approximately 12:20 p.m. at Deaconess Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115517849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |