Accident Summary Nr: 170250583 - Employee injured in gas line explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170250583 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11551952207/19/199349220Pacific Gas Transmission Co
11551954807/19/199316230Swinerton & Walberg Co
11551960507/19/199387110Bechtel Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a 34 in. gas transmission line containing an explosive mixture of natural gas and oxygen. When Employee #1 introduced an ignition source from the arc of his welding rod, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns and a perforated colon.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, SPARK, BURN, REPAIR, NATURAL GAS, PIPELINE, OXYGEN, ARC WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115519522 Occupation Not Listed
2 115519548 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 115519605 Occupation Not Listed