Accident Summary Nr: 170250443 - Employee's hand crushed by crankshaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111476925 | 09/08/1992 | 5084 | 0 | Conveyor Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a Bliss 10 ton, full-revolution punch press. When he installed the die, he did not secure it tightly enough. When Employee #1 started the press to punch holes, the die dropped and snapped the crankshaft, which dropped and crushed his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111476925 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |