Accident Summary Nr: 170250393 - Employee burned by caustic chemical during scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111215463 | 11/02/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Puget Sound Masonry & Restoration |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 2, 1992, Employee #1, of Puget Sound Masonry and Restoration, was preparing to relocate a two point suspension scaffold on which he was working. He had removed his full body harness, lifeline, and other personal protective equipment. On the scaffold was a container of limestone prewash, which contained sodium hydroxide. One end of the scaffold fell approximately 14 ft. Employee #1 sustained cuts and bruises, and was splashed by the chemical, which caused 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to Employee #1's head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111215463 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |