Accident Summary Nr: 170250385 - Employees fall unconscious in oxygen deficient atmosphere
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111555389 | 10/05/1992 | 2033 | 0 | Washington Frontier Juice Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 28, 1992, Employee #1 fell unconscious when he entered a nitrogen oxide purged tank to do maintenance work. Employee #2, the observer, went into the tank after yelling for help. He too was rendered unconscious. The foreman and several other employees purged the tank with oxygen and Employees #1 and #2 regained consciousness and climbed out of the tank. They were taken to the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111555389 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111555389 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |