Accident Summary Nr: 170250385 - Employees fall unconscious in oxygen deficient atmosphere

Accident Summary Nr: 170250385 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11155538910/05/199220330Washington Frontier Juice Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 28, 1992, Employee #1 fell unconscious when he entered a nitrogen oxide purged tank to do maintenance work. Employee #2, the observer, went into the tank after yelling for help. He too was rendered unconscious. The foreman and several other employees purged the tank with oxygen and Employees #1 and #2 regained consciousness and climbed out of the tank. They were taken to the hospital and released.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, NITROUS OXIDE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111555389 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 111555389 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported