Accident Summary Nr: 170250310 - Employee's fingers crushed in sprocket and chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170250310 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11128833808/07/199224210Holland America Timber Corp

Abstract: On July 14, 1992, Employee #1, a 29-year-old, was operating the feeder for a lumber resaw when two of his fingertips were crushed in a sprocket and chain.

Keywords: CHAIN, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, SAW, CRUSHED, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111288338 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported