Accident Summary Nr: 170250286 - Employee injured when work platform tips into building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111292314 | 08/20/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Osmonson Painting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 19, 1992, Employee #1, a painter for Osmonson Painting, was approximately 20 ft high on an elevated work platform when the sidewalk under the boom that supported the platform collapsed when undermined. The platform tipped into the building. Employee #1 suffered bruises and contusions to his upper body and legs. Another platform was used to rescue him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111292314 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |