Accident Summary Nr: 170250252 - Employee's fingers partially amputated by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170250252 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11129115907/16/199252110Valley Bestway Building Supply Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a web saw and locking it into position while the exposed blade was rotating. His right hand sustained severe cuts, which resulted in the partial amputation of his forefinger and thumb.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, SET UP, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111291159 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported