Accident Summary Nr: 170250252 - Employee's fingers partially amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111291159 | 07/16/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Valley Bestway Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a web saw and locking it into position while the exposed blade was rotating. His right hand sustained severe cuts, which resulted in the partial amputation of his forefinger and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111291159 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |