Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170250161 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
Accident Summary Nr: 170250161 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/22/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305693277 | 11/25/2002 | 1799 | 238990 | Darrell L Tiner |
Abstract:
Employee #1 went onto the roof to cover skylight openings to prevent rain from entering the room. Employee #1 fell a distance of 9-ft-10-in. through one of the openings to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305693277 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |