Accident Summary Nr: 170250146 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115475162 | 10/26/1994 | 1521 | 0 | D M Building Construction |
Abstract: An employee was bolting a 5.2-meter-long culvert together under a 7200-volt overhead power line. A National crane (Series #800) with a 22.9-meter-long boom was positioning other pieces of the culvert in the same area. As the crane was swinging a plate into position, the crane operator raised the boom, causing the load line to contact the power line at a point 12.2 meters above the ground directly over the other worker. The employee working on the culvert saw the plate come toward him and used his left hand to stop the load from swinging. He received an electric shock, sustained burns on both hands, and was knocked down. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115475162 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |