Accident Summary Nr: 170250096 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111212635 | 06/03/1993 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Kennewick |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING A METAL STREETLIGHT POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING THE BOOM TRUCK BEING USED TO POSITION THE POLE; ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING THE POLE INTO POSITION; AND THE THIRD WAS GOING TO GET A BACKHOE TO FILL-IN THE HOLE WITH DIRT. A LOUD POP AND HISSING NOISE WAS HEARD BY THE EMPLOYEE ON THE BOOM TRUCK. HE YELLED THAT A HOSE HAD BROKEN. PRESUMABLY AS A RESULT OF THE BROKEN HOSE, THE BOOM FELL ABOUT 3 FEET, AND THE LIGHT POLE SWUNG INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONING THE POLE LET GO OF IT, BUT THE CURRENT ARCED OVER TO HIS HANDS. THE ELECTRIC ARC THREW HIM ABOUT 15 FEET BACKWARDS. HE SUFFERED A SLOW HEARTBEAT, FRACTURED VERTEBRAE IN HIS LOWER BACK, PROBLEMS WITH THE RETINA IN HIS RIGHT EYE, AND PROBLEMS WITH HIS RIGHT SHOULDER. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111212635 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |