Accident Summary Nr: 170250096 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170250096 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11121263506/03/199391990City Of Kennewick

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING A METAL STREETLIGHT POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING THE BOOM TRUCK BEING USED TO POSITION THE POLE; ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING THE POLE INTO POSITION; AND THE THIRD WAS GOING TO GET A BACKHOE TO FILL-IN THE HOLE WITH DIRT. A LOUD POP AND HISSING NOISE WAS HEARD BY THE EMPLOYEE ON THE BOOM TRUCK. HE YELLED THAT A HOSE HAD BROKEN. PRESUMABLY AS A RESULT OF THE BROKEN HOSE, THE BOOM FELL ABOUT 3 FEET, AND THE LIGHT POLE SWUNG INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONING THE POLE LET GO OF IT, BUT THE CURRENT ARCED OVER TO HIS HANDS. THE ELECTRIC ARC THREW HIM ABOUT 15 FEET BACKWARDS. HE SUFFERED A SLOW HEARTBEAT, FRACTURED VERTEBRAE IN HIS LOWER BACK, PROBLEMS WITH THE RETINA IN HIS RIGHT EYE, AND PROBLEMS WITH HIS RIGHT SHOULDER. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, METAL POLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111212635 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported