Accident Summary Nr: 170250047 - Employee's finger amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111218020 | 01/22/1992 | 7993 | 0 | Cascade Fire Equipment Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting blocks of ice with a bandsaw while wearing gloves. When the glove on his left hand became caught in the saw, his left hand was drawn into the saw, amputating his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111218020 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |