Accident: 170250039 - Employee'S Ribs Fractured When Jacket Caught Screw Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111218038 | 01/21/1992 | 2099 | Yakima Valley Hop Processors |
Employee #1 removed the guard from a screw conveyor to check the flow of product. While he was leaning over the screw conveyor, his jacket became caught in the auger, then wrapped up in the conveyor and around him. Before the screw conveyor could be shut down, some of Employee #1's ribs were fractured.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111218038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |