Accident Summary Nr: 170250005 - Employee killed when truck rolls down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303546006 | 05/31/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Carter Excavation Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was driving up a hill when he lost control of his truck. He went over an embankment and the truck rolled over several times. Employee #1 was treated by EMS and underwent emergency surgery at Okanogan/Douglas Hospital. Once he was stabilized, he was airlifted to Deaconess Hospital in Spokane, WA, for further treatment. Employee #1 died later that night, having suffered massive blood loss and severe abdominal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | Under $50,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303546006 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |