Accident Summary Nr: 170249973 - Employee crushed and killed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170249973 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11159401603/26/199101750L & J Orchard

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 26, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Massey Ferguson 135 tractor to tow a mower. For some reason he stopped the tractor on an incline and crawled between it and the mower. He was working under the rear end of the tractor when it rolled back on top of him. He was crushed and killed. Apparently, Employee #1 had failed to set the holding brake before dismounting the tractor.

Keywords: REPAIR, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111594016 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported