Accident Summary Nr: 170249965 - Employee's arm crushed in press room power roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111595104 | 01/16/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Sanofi Bio Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 14, 1991, Employee #1, a production worker, was using a water hose to wash the press room area and the waste belt. As it became wet, the 5 ft high, horizontal waste belt started to slip on the rollers. Employee #1 reached in near the power head and roller and pulled on the belt to stop it from slipping. When the belt started moving again, it apparently caught Employee #1's glove. He sustained severe crushing injuries when his entire arm was pulled over the head roller .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111595104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |