Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170249932 - Employee'S Back Fractured When Struck By Falling Boom

Accident: 170249932 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/13/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30365518707/20/20001521Randall Palmer Const Inc

Employee #1, of Palmer Construction, was using an overhead pumping apparatus owned by Crumpacker Construction to pour concrete into a vertical form. The apparatus came apart and part of the falling boom struck Employee #1's lower back. He suffered fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: concrete form work, concrete pump, fracture, boom, construction, equipment failure, back, falling object, pump, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303655187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:2
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: Fall, other