Accident Summary Nr: 170249924 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170249924 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 04/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11154634704/24/199049110Franklin Co P.U.D.

Abstract: A three-member power line crew was installing a neutral on a three-phase, 72-kilovolt overhead power line. One 174-meter-long span on the line had an unusually low-hanging sag. Two of the employees pulled the neutral up by hand, and it contacted a phase conductor. The employees received electric shocks and sustained electrical burns on their hands and feet. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111546347 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 111546347 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers