Accident Summary Nr: 170249924 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111546347 | 04/24/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Franklin Co P.U.D. |
Abstract: A three-member power line crew was installing a neutral on a three-phase, 72-kilovolt overhead power line. One 174-meter-long span on the line had an unusually low-hanging sag. Two of the employees pulled the neutral up by hand, and it contacted a phase conductor. The employees received electric shocks and sustained electrical burns on their hands and feet. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111546347 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 111546347 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |