Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170249858 - Employee'S Fingertip Amputated In Belt And Pulley Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170249858 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11149989303/12/199050510Evergreen Recycling Center

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were recycling glass. Employee #1 pushed the switch to start the machine, but it did not energize. He then reached up with his left hand and pulled on an unguarded V-belt. The motor started, drawing Employee #1's hand into the pulley and amputating the end of his left ring finger.

Keywords: amputated, finger, work rules, belt conveyor, caught by, v-belt, nip point, pulley, mech malfunction, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111499893 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators