Accident Summary Nr: 170249833 - Employee's face lacerated when employee pulled into mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170249833 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11135286010/08/199051470Premium Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 8, 1990, Employee #1, of Premium Foods, Inc., in Spokane, WA, was injured when his sleeve caught on a mixer paddle in a grinder machine and he was pulled him into the mixer unit. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations to the right side of his face and scalp and a fractured jaw.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, SCALP, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ENTANGLED, FACE, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111352860 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mixing and blending machine operators